SPECIAL SCHOOLS

Schools providing education to Specially-Abled Children.

USO is the first organisation to conduct competitions for schools catering to the needs of the specially-abled children nationally.  Organised in collaboration with our partners, our competition not only provides students a national platform to explore their creativity, but also helps to increase awareness on various areas of social and global importance.  

One of USO’s main aim is to ensure ‘Inclusiveness’.  Keeping that in mind, the past few competitions have been opened to all schools, including students from  special schools.  Specially abled schools have participated in ABC2 (Any Body Can Cartoon), H2Ooooh! – Waterwise Program for Children of India, and more recently, My Immuno Booster Recipe Competition.

NATIONAL WINNERS OF ABC2

Individual Category

High Support Category

Special Mention Cartoon

Individual Category

High Support Category

After Registration, an email shall be sent with Registration ID, links to cartooning videos, submission links shall be sent in 2 business days.

USO’s efforts recognised by Govt. of India

A letter commending our efforts was received from Shri. K. V. S. Rao, former Director – Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India.  

During the online award ceremony of H2Ooooh! – Waterwise Program for Children of India students from special schools were invited for online cartooning  and story boarding classes, of which four students were awarded ‘Creativity Awards’.  

 

NATIONAL SCIENCE PAINTING COMPETITION
FOR SPECIALLY-ABLED CHILDREN -2021

We are pleased to bring this competition to special schools, in collaboration with:

CSIR-NIScPR

UNESCO – New Delhi

Teams from CSIR-NIScPR, UNESCO-New Delhi and USO have finished judging the paintings received.  Here are the winners:

Individual Category

Age Group: 5-10 yrs

K. VELAYUTHA MOORTHY

Resource School for Differently Abled Department of Special Education Rehabilitation Science, Tamil Nadu

ARADHAY SRIVASTAVA

Somerville School, Delhi

KHRAWBOR

Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development Rehabilition & Empowerment of Person with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Shillong, Meghalaya

Age Group: 11-17 yrs

SNEHA M.

Chaithanya Special Education School, Karnataka

ISHAN GUPTA

Army Asha School, Madhya Pradesh

A. YOKESH KANNAN

Nithilyam Special School, Tamil Nadu

Age Group: 18+ yrs

GARVIT

Nation Institute For The Empowerment of Person with Intellectual Disabilities, Noida, Uttar Pradesh

YASMIN HANDA

Ananth Centre for Learning and Development, New Delhi

B. ROBIN

Resource School For Differently Abled Department of Special Education Rehabilitation Science, Tamil Nadu

Winning Paintings

High Support Category

Age Group: 5-10 yrs

PAREEKSHITH S.

Chaithanya Special Education School, Karnataka

AYUSH ACHARYA

Nation Institute For The Empowerment of Person with Intellectual Disabilities, Telangana

A. DHANSIKHA

Satya Special School, Puducherry

Age Group: 11-17 yrs

AVYUKT OHRI

Ananth Centre for Learning and Development, New Delhi

ADITYA S. PILLAI

SPJ Sadhana School, Maharashtra

ADARSH JAIN

SPJ Sadhana School, Maharashtra

SHAIVLINE DWIVEDI

Army Asha School, Madhya Pradesh

Age Group: 18+ yrs

RISHI AGARWAL

Study Hall-Dosti, Uttar Pradesh

MANSI SHRIVASTAVA

Study Hall-Dosti, Uttar Pradesh

MOHAN C. J.

Chaithanya Special Education School, Karnataka

Congratulations to all the winning students!!!

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY

STEP 1:
Download the Template (excel spreadsheet)

STEP 2:
Fill and Submit the Form Online

ARE THE PAINTINGS FROM YOUR SCHOOL STUDENTS READY?

Email to us: specialschools@usoindia.org
(Mention School name, Student name, Type of Disability, Age and Category on painting margins)

USO House - Diwali Mela (2021)

We held 2-days Diwali Mela at USO House and invited Specially-Abled Schools to exhibit and sell products made the students of their schools. The Mela was inaugurated by Shri. K. V. S. Rao, Director – Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India.

Several special guests also attended the Mela. We are grateful to Shri Rajiv Chandran, Officer-in-Charge, UN Information Centre for India and Bhutan and Dr. Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Director – Department of Science & Technology for taking time from their busy schedule and official commitments, and attending the Diwali Mela at USO House. 

Watch the videos below, with highlights of both days.

DAY 1 - Oct 27, 2021

DAY 2 - Oct 28, 2021

USO Activities in Specially-Abled Schools

Applying For USO Membership Is Easy...

We welcome all schools to join our national community of schools, by applying for USO Membership which runs from April 1 to March 31 each year at a nominal rate of Rs. 100 for the year.  Membership provides schools access to participation in all our activities for the year.  Some activities are open to schools at a nominal charge, some have a registration fee from the students, while some may be offered free to member school teachers and students. Registration in all our activities is mandatory.  Details are shared via email and WhatsApp with the School Principal and the USO Activities Coordinator.

STEP 1:

Appoint a teacher to coordinate USO Activities at the school (USO Activities Coordinator).

STEP 2:

Fill the USO Online Membership Form (includes payment link). (Click below to access the form)

Our Previous ONLINE Competition

Specially Abled Children’s National Poster-Making Competition (June 5, 2020)

USO, CSIR-NISCAIR and Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DIVYANGJAN), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, conducted the above competition to increase awareness about World Environment Day.  There were 2 categories – Individual and High Support, and 3 age groups.  This was our first all online competition.  Schools registered online for the competition, all posters were submitted online by students, the judges met via a zoom online meeting to pick the winners, e-Certificates were emailed to students.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS!!!

CERTIFICATES AND PRIZES SHALL BE SENT BY MAIL.

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY

AGE GROUP: 10-15 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 16-20 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 21+ YEARS

SANJANA DEV

Shishu Sarothi, Assam

S. P. LAKSHAAN

KRM Special School, Tamil Nadu

APOORVA. K

Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Karnataka

STANLY ABRAHAM

Somerville School, New Delhi

DEEPANKSHU NAIK

Shriram Millenium School, Uttar Pradesh

NIKHIL BANSAL

Shishu Sarothi, Assam

RETAM DAS

Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development Rehabilition & Empowerment of Person with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Karnataka

SAMBHAV SINGH

Study Hall, Uttar Pradesh

VIBHOR AGRAWAL

AAKRITI (Training Centre for Intellectually Challenged), Haryana

HIGH SUPPORT CATEGORY

AGE GROUP: 10-15 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 16-20 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 21+ YEARS

 AYRAN BHAMRAH

The Shriram Millennium School, Uttar Pradesh

 B.NAVDEEP

KRM School for Special Children Chennai, Tamil Nadu

3rd Prize: P. VAISHNAVI

Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development Rehabilition & Empowerment of Person with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Karnataka

 L. ROWEENA ANJALO

KRM School for Special Children, Tamil Nadu

KARAN SRIVASTAVA

Study Hall (Dosti), Uttar Pradesh

S. VENKATESWARAN

Resource School, Department of Special Education and Rehabilitation Science, Tamil Nadu

KAUSTUBH SRIVASTAVA

Army Asha School, Madhya Pradesh

ASHISH MEHTA

Balvantray Mehta Vidaya Bhavan. A.S.M A Memorial Academy, New Delhi

PANCHAL VANDAN NAYANBHAI

Health and Care Foundation, Gujarat

 YASMIN HANDA

Ananth Centre for Learning and Development, New Delhi

 

 RAJESH CHANDNA

Action for Self Reliance and Alternatives (ASRA), New Delhi

SPECIAL ART AWARD

All posters received were truly exceptional, and the judges had a very hard time selecting the winners.  In addition to the national winners, some paintings were further selected and given a ‘Special Art’ Award for their design, idea, or creative element.  Below is the list of those winners.

Nithilyam Special School and Adelaide Rehabilitation Centre Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Individual category: 10-15 years

CRC for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Person With Disablities, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh

Individual category: 10-15 years

Athak Prayas Special School, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Individual category: 10-15 years

Sri Sai Seva Sadan Special School, Hyderabad, Telangana

Individual category: 10-15 years

Urja School for Differently Abled Children, Faridabad, Haryana

Individual category: 16-20 years

Red Cross School for the Deaf, Jalandhar, Punjab

Individual category: 16-20 years

Sparsham Centre for Autism India, Pathanamthitta, Kerala

Individual category: 16-20 years

Bhakti Viklang Seva Sansthan Samiti, Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Individual category: 21+ years

SOS Children’s Village, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Individual category: 21+ years

Satya Special School, Karuvadikuppam, Puducherry

Individual category: 21+ years

V-Excel Educational Trust, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

High Support category: 10-15 years

National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad, Telangana

High Support category: 16-20 years

Previous Competitions

Specially Abled Children’s National Science Painting Competition (November 25, 2019)

The Specially-Abled Children’s National Science Painting Competition was conducted nationally on November 25, 2019.  The competition was organised by United Schools Organisation of India (USO) in collaboration with CSIR – NISCAIR (National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources), with support from UNESCO (United Nations Educational,  Scientific and Cultural Organisation) and  in association with Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DIVYANGJAN), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt of India. 

All paintings were received at USO offices.  They were then sorted based on category and age groups.  All the judges were then invited to select the paintings for the Zonal and National prizes.  Some paintings were also selected for the Special Mention Award.  The judges were Mr. K. V. S. Rao (Director, Department of Persons with Disabilities (DIVYANGJAN), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment); Mr. Guy Broucke (Chief, Natural Sciences, UNESCO); Ms. Neha Midha (National Officer – Natural Sciences, UNESCO); Dr. G. Mahesh (Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NISCAIR); Mr. Yetish Kumar (CSIR-NISCAIR); Ms. Nina Jain (Secretary General, USO).

WINNER'S LIST

WHAT SCHOOLS ARE SAYING ...

Sulata Ajit_Sankalp_Chennai

We are happy to inform you that we got the package and have received the medals, trophies and certificates, from USO for the “Specially- Abled Children’s National Science Painting Competition”


Thanks a lot to give this opportunity to our children to participate in this national painting competition.  We were very happy to receive the medals and trophies.

This is to inform you that the certificates and the prizes and mementoes have been received by us. Thank you so much for giving this  opportunity to our students to participate the painting competition.  

Bellezza Lobo (Head Mistress)

-

Anza Special School, Mumbai