Special Schools

Schools providing education to Specially-Abled Children

Become a USO Member School today with Rs. 100.  

Membership runs from April 1 – March 31.

Our Previous ONLINE Competition

Specially Abled Children’s National Poster-Making Competition

USO, CSIR-NISCAIR and Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DIVYANGJAN), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, conducted the above competition to increase awareness about World Environment Day.  There were 2 categories – Individual and High Support, and 3 age groups.  This was our first all online competition.  Schools registered online for the competition, all posters were submitted online by students, the judges met via a zoom online meeting to pick the winners, e-Certificates were emailed to students.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS!!!

CERTIFICATES AND PRIZES SHALL BE SENT BY MAIL.

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY

AGE GROUP: 10-15 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 16-20 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 21+ YEARS

SANJANA DEV

Shishu Sarothi, Assam

S. P. LAKSHAAN

KRM Special School, Tamil Nadu

APOORVA. K

Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Karnataka

STANLY ABRAHAM

Somerville School, New Delhi

DEEPANKSHU NAIK

Shriram Millenium School, Uttar Pradesh

NIKHIL BANSAL

Shishu Sarothi, Assam

RETAM DAS

Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development Rehabilition & Empowerment of Person with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Karnataka

SAMBHAV SINGH

Study Hall, Uttar Pradesh

VIBHOR AGRAWAL

AAKRITI (Training Centre for Intellectually Challenged), Haryana

HIGH SUPPORT CATEGORY

AGE GROUP: 10-15 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 16-20 YEARS

AGE GROUP: 21+ YEARS

 AYRAN BHAMRAH

The Shriram Millennium School, Uttar Pradesh

 B.NAVDEEP

KRM School for Special Children Chennai, Tamil Nadu

3rd Prize: P. VAISHNAVI

Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development Rehabilition & Empowerment of Person with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Karnataka

 L. ROWEENA ANJALO

KRM School for Special Children, Tamil Nadu

KARAN SRIVASTAVA

Study Hall (Dosti), Uttar Pradesh

S. VENKATESWARAN

Resource School, Department of Special Education and Rehabilitation Science, Tamil Nadu

KAUSTUBH SRIVASTAVA

Army Asha School, Madhya Pradesh

ASHISH MEHTA

Balvantray Mehta Vidaya Bhavan. A.S.M A Memorial Academy, New Delhi

PANCHAL VANDAN NAYANBHAI

Health and Care Foundation, Gujarat

 YASMIN HANDA

Ananth Centre for Learning and Development, New Delhi

 

 RAJESH CHANDNA

Action for Self Reliance and Alternatives (ASRA), New Delhi

SPECIAL ART AWARD

All posters received were truly exceptional, and the judges had a very hard time selecting the winners.  In addition to the national winners, some paintings were further selected and given a ‘Special Art’ Award for their design, idea, or creative element.  Below is the list of those winners.

Nithilyam Special School and Adelaide Rehabilitation Centre Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Individual category: 10-15 years

CRC for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Person With Disablities, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh

Individual category: 10-15 years

Athak Prayas Special School, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Individual category: 10-15 years

Sri Sai Seva Sadan Special School, Hyderabad, Telangana

Individual category: 10-15 years

Urja School for Differently Abled Children, Faridabad, Haryana

Individual category: 16-20 years

Red Cross School for the Deaf, Jalandhar, Punjab

Individual category: 16-20 years

Sparsham Centre for Autism India, Pathanamthitta, Kerala

Individual category: 16-20 years

Bhakti Viklang Seva Sansthan Samiti, Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Individual category: 21+ years

SOS Children’s Village, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Individual category: 21+ years

Satya Special School, Karuvadikuppam, Puducherry

Individual category: 21+ years

V-Excel Educational Trust, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

High Support category: 10-15 years

National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad, Telangana

High Support category: 16-20 years

Previous Competitions

Specially Abled Children’s National Science Painting Competition

The Specially-Abled Children’s National Science Painting Competition was conducted nationally on November 25, 2019.  The competition was organised by United Schools Organisation of India (USO) in collaboration with CSIR – NISCAIR (National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources), with support from UNESCO (United Nations Educational,  Scientific and Cultural Organisation) and  in association with Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DIVYANGJAN), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt of India. 

All paintings were received at USO offices.  They were then sorted based on category and age groups.  All the judges were then invited to select the paintings for the Zonal and National prizes.  Some paintings were also selected for the Special Mention Award.  The judges were Mr. K. V. S. Rao (Director, Department of Persons with Disabilities (DIVYANGJAN), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment); Mr. Guy Broucke (Chief, Natural Sciences, UNESCO); Ms. Neha Midha (National Officer – Natural Sciences, UNESCO); Dr. G. Mahesh (Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NISCAIR); Mr. Yetish Kumar (CSIR-NISCAIR); Ms. Nina Jain (Secretary General, USO).

WINNER'S LIST

WHAT SCHOOLS ARE SAYING ...

Sulata Ajit_Sankalp_Chennai

We are happy to inform you that we got the package and have received the medals, trophies and certificates, from USO for the "Specially- Abled Children's National Science Painting Competition"


Thanks a lot to give this opportunity to our children to participate in this national painting competition.  We were very happy to receive the medals and trophies.

This is to inform you that the certificates and the prizes and mementoes have been received by us. Thank you so much for giving this  opportunity to our students to participate the painting competition.  

Bellezza Lobo (Head Mistress)

-

Anza Special School, Mumbai